Edmond, Oklahoma, has emerged as one of the most desirable places to live in the Sooner State, offering an attractive blend of small-town charm and big-city amenities. But what does it actually cost to live in this thriving suburb of Oklahoma City? Whether you’re considering a move to Edmond or already call it home, understanding the financial landscape is crucial for making informed decisions about your money.
In this comprehensive guide, we’ll break down every aspect of the cost of living in Edmond, Oklahoma, from housing and utilities to groceries and entertainment, helping you create a realistic budget for life in this vibrant community.
Why Edmond Oklahoma Attracts Families and Young Professionals
Before diving into the numbers, it’s worth understanding why Edmond has become such a popular destination. Located just north of Oklahoma City, Edmond offers excellent schools, low crime rates, and a strong sense of community that draws families from across the country.
The city boasts a population of approximately 95,000 residents and continues to grow steadily. With the University of Central Oklahoma calling Edmond home, the city maintains a youthful energy while preserving its family-friendly atmosphere.
Economic Factors That Impact Your Budget
Edmond’s economy benefits from diverse industries including education, healthcare, and technology. The median household income in Edmond sits around $82,000, which is notably higher than both the Oklahoma state average and the national median.
This higher income level corresponds with a slightly elevated cost of living compared to other Oklahoma cities, though Edmond remains remarkably affordable compared to most American cities of similar quality.
Housing Costs in Edmond: Buying vs. Renting
Housing represents the largest expense for most Edmond residents, but the good news is that real estate remains reasonably priced compared to national averages.
Home Prices and Mortgage Payments
As of 2024, the median home price in Edmond hovers around $325,000 to $350,000. This varies significantly by neighborhood, with some areas commanding premium prices while others offer more budget-friendly options.
Here’s what you can expect at different price points:
- $200,000-$275,000: Starter homes, townhouses, or older properties requiring updates
- $275,000-$400,000: Well-maintained family homes in established neighborhoods with 3-4 bedrooms
- $400,000-$600,000: Newer construction or homes in premium neighborhoods like Oak Tree or Coffee Creek
- $600,000+: Luxury properties with extensive acreage or high-end finishes
With a conventional 30-year mortgage at current interest rates, a $325,000 home would result in monthly payments around $2,200-$2,500 (including property taxes and insurance), assuming a 20% down payment of $65,000.
Rental Market Overview
If you’re not ready to buy, Edmond’s rental market offers various options. Average rental prices include:
- One-bedroom apartment: $900-$1,200 per month
- Two-bedroom apartment: $1,100-$1,500 per month
- Three-bedroom house: $1,500-$2,200 per month
- Four-bedroom house: $2,000-$2,800 per month
Location significantly impacts rental prices, with properties near the University of Central Oklahoma or downtown Edmond commanding premium rates.
Utilities and Essential Services Expenses
Understanding utility costs helps you budget accurately for monthly expenses beyond your housing payment.
Monthly Utility Breakdown
For a typical 2,000 square-foot home in Edmond, expect these monthly utility costs:
- Electricity: $120-$180 (higher in summer months due to air conditioning)
- Natural Gas: $40-$100 (peaks in winter)
- Water and Sewer: $60-$85
- Trash Collection: $20-$30
- Internet: $50-$100 (depending on speed and provider)
Total estimated utilities: $290-$495 monthly, with an average around $375. Oklahoma’s relatively low electricity rates help keep utility costs manageable, even during the hot summer months.
Transportation Costs in Edmond
Edmond is a car-dependent city, so transportation expenses will factor significantly into your budget.
Vehicle Ownership Expenses
Most Edmond residents rely on personal vehicles for daily transportation. Budget for these costs:
- Car Payment: $400-$600 monthly (if financing)
- Auto Insurance: $120-$180 monthly (Oklahoma averages are moderate)
- Gas: $150-$250 monthly (depending on commute distance)
- Maintenance and Repairs: $100-$150 monthly (averaged annually)
The average commute time in Edmond is about 22 minutes, slightly better than the national average. Many residents work in nearby Oklahoma City, making Interstate 35 a daily fixture in their routines.
Public Transportation Options
While Edmond lacks extensive public transportation, the Embark bus system connects to Oklahoma City. However, most residents find personal vehicles more practical for daily needs.
Food and Grocery Costs
Grocery prices in Edmond align closely with national averages, with several budget-friendly options available throughout the city.
Monthly Grocery Budget
Expect to spend approximately:
- Single person: $250-$350 monthly
- Couple: $450-$650 monthly
- Family of four: $700-$1,000 monthly
Edmond features popular grocery chains including Walmart, Target, Sprouts, Whole Foods, Crest Foods, and Aldi, giving you plenty of options to shop according to your budget preferences.